4th Annual International Symposium on Information Management and Big Data

Program SIMBig 2017

Each paper takes 20 minutes of presentation and 10 minutes of questions
Each poster takes 10 minutes of presentation and 5 minutes of questions
8h00 - 9h00

Registration and Reception

9h00 - 9h30

Inaguration of SIMBig 2017

9h30 - 10h30

Keynote Speaker 1:

Regina Barzilay
"Learning to Cure"

Session 1:-

Natural Language Processing

11h00 - 11h30

Automated Question Answering System

Chanin Pithyaachariyakul, Maria Khvalchik and Anagha Kulkarni

11h30 - 11h45

Coffee break

11h45 - 12h15

A Low-Resourced Peruvian Language Identification Model

Alexandra Espichán and Arturo Oncevay

12h15 - 12h45

Predicting Invariant Nodes in Large Scale Semantic Graphs

Damian Barsotti, Martín Ariel Domínguez and Pablo Duboue



14h30 - 15h30

Keynote Speaker 2:

Jiawei Han
"Mining Structures from Massive Text Data: A Data-Driven Approach"

Session 2:-

Data Mining and applications

15h30 - 16h00

Predicting child labor in Peru: A comparison of logistic regression and neural networks techniques

Christian Fernando Libaque-Saenz, Juan Lazo, Karla Gabriela Lopez-Yucra and Edgardo R. Bravo

16h30 - 17h00

Data-driven anonymization process applied to time series

Vincent Thouvenot, Damien Nogues and Catherine Gouttas

17h00 - 17h15

Coffee break

17h15 - 17h45

Through a Privacy-aware Data Collector for Economic and Urban Analytics

Miguel Nunez-Del-Prado, Ana Luna and Bruno Esposito

17h45 - 18h15

Multilevel Community Detection in Bipartite Networks Based on One-Mode Projection

Alan Valejo, Viniclus Ferreira, Geraldo P. R. Filho, Maria Cristina Ferreira de Oliveira, and Alneu de Andrade Lopes

18h10 - 20h30

Welcome Cocktail

8h30 - 9h00

Registration and Reception

9h00 - 10h00

Keynote Speaker 3:

Mark Musen
"Making online datasets more searchable and accessible: The CEDAR project"

Session 3:-

Ontologies and Knowledge Bases

10h00 - 10h30
10h30 - 11h00

Parallelization of Query Processing over Expressive Ontologies

E. Patrick Shironoshita, Da Zhang, Mansur Kabuka and Jia Xu

11h00 - 11h30

Coffee break

11h30 - 12h00

Web-based Ontology Alignment with the GeneTegra Alignment tool

Nemanja Stojanovic, Ray M. Bradley, Sean Wilkinson, Mansur Kabuka and E. Patrick Shironoshita

12h00 - 12h30


14h30 - 15h30

Keynote Speaker 4:

Ravi Kumar
"Sequences, Choices, and their Dynamics"

Session 4:-

Web and Social Networks Analysis

15h30 - 16h00

Balancing Precision and Recall with Selective Search

Mon-Shih Chuang and Anagha Kulkarni

16h30 - 17h30

Coffee break

17h30 - 18h30

Data Science Apprach to Analyze of Lattes CV

Thiago Luis Viana de Santana and Rafael Santos

20h00 - 22h00

Gala dinner at the "Museo Larco Café Restaurant"

8h30 - 9h00

Registration and Reception

9h00 - 10h00

Keynote Speaker 5:

Clement Jonquet
"Challenges for ontology repositories and applications to biomedicine & agronomy"

Session 5:

Big Data, Data Science and applications

10h00 - 10h30

An LDA-lexical syntactical approach for events and features extraction of earthquakes from Spanish and English tweets

Juanjosé Hafid Tenorio Peña, Enrique Valeriano Loli and Rodrigo Angelo López Condori

10h30 - 11h00

Coffee break

12h00 - 12h30

Prediction of university desertion through hybridization of an artificial neural network, a Naive Bayes Classifier and a C4.5 Decision Tree

Yuliana Flores-Zelaya, Carol Francia-Rocha, David Mauricio Sánchez and Armando Fermin-Perez

12h30 - 13h00

Ongoing Projects


Concluding and Feedback